CTI 2 - Release 0.5.3

News and announcements.
0131
Site Admin
Keys: 194,41 
Posts: 878
Joined: 06 Jun 2015, 18:12
Gender: Female
Type: Switch
Orientation: Bi

Card Creator

Sure, they can be disabled by setting your limits in the personalization menu, but people are lazy and / or make mistakes (me included) and it can happen fast that somehow you messed up with your settings and then you get draw such a hardcore public humiliation card by accident...

Its harder to accidentaly download these extra cards^^.
༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ Can i has CTI pls
2184
Curious
Keys: 0,16 
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Jul 2015, 16:35
Gender: Male
Orientation: Straight

I can't seem to add items & toys. When I click the check box in the "active?" column it only blinks white (the whole cell) and nothin happens. Anyone else have the same problem and know how to fix?
Alternatively, is there a way to "manually" enter items/toys (like are they saved in a textfile like the profile info or similar)?
Also the personalize settings does not seem to save, as when I close the program and reopen all fields are blank.
(There is no output in the log.)
0131
Site Admin
Keys: 194,41 
Posts: 878
Joined: 06 Jun 2015, 18:12
Gender: Female
Type: Switch
Orientation: Bi

Card Creator

Don't know why you can't select items but you could save your configuration and open the file afterwards.

The config file should contain such lines
....
High Heels = {true;1;}
Plateau Heels = {true;1;}
Overknee Heels = {false;0;}
.....

Mark entries you own with 'true' and set the amount of items you own.
For example i have 3 candles:
Candle = {true;3;}

Then load the config file into the program.

The personalize settings are bound to the config aswell, if you change them you will have to create / overwrite your config file.
If you want to autoload your settings when the program starts you have to select your config file in your default program.
༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ Can i has CTI pls
2184
Curious
Keys: 0,16 
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Jul 2015, 16:35
Gender: Male
Orientation: Straight

I generated the config file (saved an empty) and it seems to save the configs (except items&toys which are all false;0), but I can't seem to load it. I select it from the "load configuration" drop down menu, but nothing happen? Is there something I have missed, a button I need to press or something?

EDIT: Selected the config file as the Autoload Configuration, and now when I try to launch the program it throws an "String index out of bounds exception" and can't open. Renaming the config file made it able to open, but then of course without the settings.
Added output log for reference:
| +
Computer:CTI user$ java -jar Teaseviewer.jar
151
1521050984967: selection changed
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: -1
at java.lang.String.substring(String.java:1967)
at Teaseviewer.FolderManager.loadConfiguration(FolderManager.java:608)
at Teaseviewer.Mainmenu.<init>(Mainmenu.java:4022)
at Teaseviewer.Mainmenu$194.run(Mainmenu.java:12993)
at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(InvocationEvent.java:311)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(EventQueue.java:756)
at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(EventQueue.java:97)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(EventQueue.java:709)
at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(EventQueue.java:703)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(ProtectionDomain.java:80)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:726)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(EventDispatchThread.java:201)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(EventDispatchThread.java:116)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:105)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:101)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:93)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:82)
EDIT2: Figured out the first edit's problem! I had put the quantity as a number with two digits, I assume you only read one char when reading the file.
0131
Site Admin
Keys: 194,41 
Posts: 878
Joined: 06 Jun 2015, 18:12
Gender: Female
Type: Switch
Orientation: Bi

Card Creator

Your problems are pretty strange i wasn't able to reproduce them, do you use windows?

Other default stuff which could help:
- update / reinstall Java
- try on another OS / computer

If you realy hard want to fix this problem we can talk over discord or skype.
Otherwise i will try to put a new version online at the end of this month, maybe this will work better.
༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ Can i has CTI pls
Post Reply